Tour de France stage 7: Wout van Aert takes another stage from the sprinters – VeloNews

From a small select group at the front of the race, Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) takes his second stage win of the 2020 Tour de France.

The strongman from Belgium bested the remains of a select group, including Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) that rode through devastating winds, at blistering pace all day.

After his second stage win, the Belgian said, “I’m really proud of this one. Straight from the gun, it was all-out, actually. I have to say impressive stage from Bora-Hansgrohe. They went flat out on the first KOM and made sure that a lot of sprinters were dropped. Afterward, it was always hectic and everybody feared the crosswinds, and in the final, we saw it was worth it to put a lot of energy in the position.”

Sagan reasserted his authority over the green jersey, despite a mechanical issue in the final 100m of the race which cost him precious additional points

Taking second in the intermediate sprint and then winning the day, the seven-times green jersey champion seemed to be back in his form of years past.

From the gun, Bora-Hansgrohe attacked, fracturing the peloton.

And this was just the start of the troubles for so much of the peloton, when Bora’s attack and relentless paced was aided by devastating winds.

Today’s stage 7 of the 2020 Tour de France was reminiscent of the 2019 Tour de France stage 10 when five of the top GC riders were caught out in the crosswinds.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and the current wearer of the yellow jersey Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) made the initial split with Bora-Hansgrohe driving the front.

The green jersey of Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and the polka dots jersey of Benoit Cosnefroy (Ag2r-La Mondiale) were put in serious jeopardy before the stage hit the halfway mark.

Further behind the KOM and points jersey group with 120km to go was the winner of stage 3, Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal).

By 100km of racing left, Bora-Hansgrohe had put 71 riders in jeopardy of not making the time cut.

At the intermediate sprint, Matteo Trentin (CCC Team) nudged out Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) for the maximum intermediate sprint points.  However, Sagan retook the lead of the points competition with this positioning.

Seeing an opportunity for a break, Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) attacked the yellow jersey group which was still being driven by the Bora-Hansgrohe train, and got a maximum advantage of 45 seconds.

B&B Hotels came to the front to help Bora-Hansgrohe keep the break-neck pace.

De Gendt played keep-away for 60km until Dylan Van Baarle, Michael Kwiatkowski, and Jonothan Castroviejo (all Team Ineos Grenadiers) went to the front to pull back this break, and they then upped the pace into the crosswinds section, blowing up the front of the race.

This move split the bunch — Alaphilippe and Yates found themselves on the right side of this, while Tadej Pogačar (UAE – Team Emirates) Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), and Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren) found himself on the wrong end of this split at 35km to go.

This left the front of the race in tatters, with just 38 riders, with Astana and Jumbo Visma having the best numbers in the final 10km.

Taking advantage of these numbers — and a wind that was shredding the peloton — van Aert made his way to the front with fresher legs, and timed a late-launched dash to the line.

“I was with Primož [Roglič] the whole stage in the front. It was a good day for the team, and a few favorites in the GC lost some time. And a good finish as well, so incredible. wow.”

Peter Sagan, who looked to be in perfect position for a stage win, and who was protected by his team all day long, suffered mechanical misfortune, costing him precious green-jersey points.

“I’m disappointed. We controlled the race today, with my teammates doing a super job. Everything seemed very good and then I had bad luck in the final. My chain just dropped and I didn’t earn as many points as I wanted… but that’s cycling. I’m proud of all my teammates. They fought very hard from the beginning until the end. I can win the green jersey on stages like today, although with a different finale. Everything was very nice but the end was… f*cking cycling.”

Tour de France Stage 7 Results

Stage
Rank Name Team Time
1 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 3:32:03
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling 0:00
3 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 0:00
4 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00
5 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 0:00
6 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
7 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
8 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
9 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
10 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 0:00
11 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team 0:00
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:00
13 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 0:00
14 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 0:00
15 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
16 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
17 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:00
18 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:00
19 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:00
20 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00
21 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling 0:00
22 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana Pro Team 0:00
23 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 0:00
24 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 0:00
25 DUMOULIN Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
26 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 0:00
27 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
28 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 0:00
29 MAS Enric Movistar Team 0:00
30 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 0:00
31 URÁN Rigoberto EF Pro Cycling 0:00
32 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 0:00
33 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 0:00
34 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 0:00
35 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana Pro Team 0:00
36 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
37 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 0:00
38 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 0:00
39 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 0:00
40 KUSS Sepp Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
41 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 0:00
42 KWIATKOWSKI Michał INEOS Grenadiers 0:15
43 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
44 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain – McLaren 1:21
45 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 1:21
46 LANDA Mikel Bahrain – McLaren 1:21
47 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar Team 1:21
48 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 1:21
49 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1:21
50 CATALDO Dario Movistar Team 1:21
51 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
52 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 1:21
53 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
54 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – McLaren 1:21
55 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 1:21
56 KREUZIGER Roman NTT Pro Cycling 1:21
57 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 1:21
58 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 1:21
59 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 1:21
60 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:21
61 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 1:21
62 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 1:21
63 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 1:21
64 CARTHY Hugh EF Pro Cycling 1:21
65 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
66 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
67 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 1:21
68 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 1:21
69 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
70 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 1:21
71 GESINK Robert Team Jumbo-Visma 1:21
72 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 1:21
73 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 1:21
74 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 1:21
75 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling 1:21
76 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:21
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
78 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1:31
79 FORMOLO Davide UAE-Team Emirates 1:37
80 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 1:21
81 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – McLaren 1:58
82 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 2:00
83 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:12
84 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 2:21
85 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain – McLaren 2:26
86 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
87 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 3:04
88 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 3:04
89 ZAKARIN Ilnur CCC Team 3:43
90 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic 4:16
91 AMADOR Andrey INEOS Grenadiers 10:19
92 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 12:36
93 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 14:32
94 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 14:32
95 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 14:32
96 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 14:32
97 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck – Quick Step 14:32
98 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck – Quick Step 14:32
99 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 14:32
100 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 14:32
101 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 14:32
102 POWLESS Neilson EF Pro Cycling 14:32
103 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 14:32
104 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 14:32
105 ANACONA Winner Team Arkéa Samsic 14:32
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico NTT Pro Cycling 14:32
107 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 14:32
108 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 14:32
109 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 14:32
110 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 14:32
111 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 14:32
112 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 14:32
113 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 14:32
114 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck – Quick Step 14:32
115 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 14:32
116 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale 14:32
117 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:32
118 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 14:32
119 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 14:32
120 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale 14:32
121 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 14:32
122 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Pro Cycling 14:32
123 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe EF Pro Cycling 14:32
124 TEJADA Harold Astana Pro Team 14:32
125 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 14:32
126 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 14:32
127 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 14:32
128 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 14:32
129 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 14:32
130 QUINTANA Dayer Team Arkéa Samsic 14:32
131 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 15:54
132 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 15:54
133 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 15:54
134 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 15:54
135 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 15:54
136 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 15:54
137 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 15:54
138 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling 15:54
139 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 15:54
140 ROSA Diego Team Arkéa Samsic 15:54
141 SIVAKOV Pavel INEOS Grenadiers 15:54
142 HALLER Marco Bahrain – McLaren 15:54
143 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 15:54
144 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 15:54
145 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 15:54
146 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 15:54
147 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 15:54
148 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 15:54
149 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 15:54
150 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal 15:54
151 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 15:54
152 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 15:54
153 SOUPE Geoffrey Team Total Direct Energie 15:54
154 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 15:54
155 ELISSONDE Kenny Trek – Segafredo 15:54
156 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Team Total Direct Energie 15:54
157 POELS Wout Bahrain – McLaren 15:54
158 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 15:54
159 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 15:54
160 COUSIN Jérôme Team Total Direct Energie 15:54
161 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 15:54
162 RUSSO Clément Team Arkéa Samsic 15:54
163 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 15:54
164 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 15:54
165 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15:54
166 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step 15:54
167 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Pro Cycling 15:54
168 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15:54
169 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 15:54
170 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 15:54
171 HIRT Jan CCC Team 15:54
172 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 15:54
GC
Rank Name Team Time
1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 30:36:00
2 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03
3 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:09
4 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 0:13
5 DUMOULIN Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13
6 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 0:13
7 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 0:13
8 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana Pro Team 0:13
9 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:13
10 URÁN Rigoberto EF Pro Cycling 0:13
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:15
12 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:22
13 MAS Enric Movistar Team 0:22
14 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 0:34
15 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:41
16 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 1:28
17 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 1:34
18 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 1:34
19 LANDA Mikel Bahrain – McLaren 1:34
20 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 1:34
21 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS Grenadiers 2:02
22 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – McLaren 2:02
23 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:31
24 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 2:39
25 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:40
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 3:54
27 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – McLaren 4:30
28 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 5:06
29 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 5:43
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Pro Cycling 5:45
31 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 5:48
32 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 7:48
33 KUSS Sepp Team Jumbo-Visma 7:52
34 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana Pro Team 8:46
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 9:51
36 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma 10:07
37 FORMOLO Davide UAE-Team Emirates 10:42
38 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 10:46
39 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 11:47
40 KWIATKOWSKI Michał INEOS Grenadiers 13:09
41 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 13:24
42 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R La Mondiale 14:56
43 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 15:47
44 ZAKARIN Ilnur CCC Team 16:39
45 POZZOVIVO Domenico NTT Pro Cycling 17:14
46 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18:36
47 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe EF Pro Cycling 18:57
48 GESINK Robert Team Jumbo-Visma 19:52
49 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 22:02
50 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 22:12
51 ELISSONDE Kenny Trek – Segafredo 22:20
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 26:46
53 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 27:31
54 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 27:53
55 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 28:33
56 TEJADA Harold Astana Pro Team 30:27
57 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck – Quick Step 30:45
58 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 30:56
59 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 31:13
60 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 33:07
61 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale 34:15
62 ANACONA Winner Team Arkéa Samsic 34:29
63 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 34:52
64 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 36:32
65 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 36:42
66 POWLESS Neilson EF Pro Cycling 36:48
67 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team 37:18
68 CATALDO Dario Movistar Team 38:05
69 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling 38:26
70 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 39:54
71 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 41:02
72 MARTIN Dan Israel Start-Up Nation 41:10
73 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 41:40
74 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 42:07
75 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 42:52
76 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 43:58
77 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 44:03
78 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 44:11
79 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 45:17
80 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar Team 47:57
81 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 48:07
82 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 48:57
83 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling 49:57
84 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 50:30
85 ROSA Diego Team Arkéa Samsic 50:45
86 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 52:43
87 VALGREN Michael NTT Pro Cycling 52:57
88 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 53:38
89 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 54:00
90 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 54:30
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 57:33
92 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain – McLaren 57:58
93 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 57:59
94 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 58:50
95 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 59:56
96 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 1:01:14
97 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 1:02:24
98 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain – McLaren 1:03:27
99 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:03:41
100 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Pro Cycling 1:04:29
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Pro Cycling 1:05:04
102 HIRT Jan CCC Team 1:05:40
103 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:01
104 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 1:06:35
105 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:28
106 KREUZIGER Roman NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:42
107 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:10:37
108 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:10:37
109 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 1:10:43
110 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 1:11:06
111 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:29
112 AMADOR Andrey INEOS Grenadiers 1:11:38
113 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:05
114 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 1:12:33
115 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:12:36
116 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:13:24
117 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 1:13:38
118 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:14:24
119 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:47
120 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:51
121 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 1:16:59
122 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:17:31
123 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:18:12
124 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 1:18:15
125 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:18:25
126 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 1:19:27
127 QUINTANA Dayer Team Arkéa Samsic 1:19:33
128 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:19:33
129 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 1:19:50
130 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 1:20:04
131 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 1:21:22
132 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 1:22:08
133 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 1:22:24
134 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic 1:23:07
135 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 1:24:43
136 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 1:27:23
137 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Team Total Direct Energie 1:29:28
138 NIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation 1:29:54
139 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:30:45
140 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:30:52
141 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 1:30:58
142 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:32:39
143 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling 1:32:54
144 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 1:33:39
145 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:33:40
146 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 1:33:42
147 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:33:47
148 RUSSO Clément Team Arkéa Samsic 1:33:57
149 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:33:59
150 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 1:34:03
151 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:34:05
152 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 1:34:13
153 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:34:14
154 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 1:34:18
155 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 1:34:42
156 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 1:34:44
157 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 1:34:59
158 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:35:14
159 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 1:36:35
160 SOUPE Geoffrey Team Total Direct Energie 1:36:46
161 HALLER Marco Bahrain – McLaren 1:36:56
162 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:38:19
163 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:39:47
164 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 1:40:08
165 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:40:29
166 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 1:40:36
167 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 1:41:09
168 POELS Wout Bahrain – McLaren 1:42:36
169 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 1:44:20
170 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal 1:50:02
171 COUSIN Jérôme Team Total Direct Energie 1:54:34
172 SIVAKOV Pavel INEOS Grenadiers 1:55:54
Points
Rank Name Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 138
2 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck – Quick Step 129
3 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 106
4 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 105
5 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 93
6 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 91
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 82
8 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 75
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 64
10 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 62
11 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 61
12 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 56
13 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NTT Pro Cycling 50
14 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 48
15 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 44
16 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 42
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 41
18 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 41
19 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 37
20 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 36
21 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 34
22 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 34
23 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 33
24 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 33
25 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 30
26 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 30
27 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 28
28 POWLESS Neilson EF Pro Cycling 28
29 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 28
30 VENTURINI Clément AG2R La Mondiale 26
31 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 25
32 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 23
33 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23
34 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 20
35 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 20
36 COUSIN Jérôme Team Total Direct Energie 20
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 20
38 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 17
39 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 17
40 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 17
41 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Team Total Direct Energie 17
42 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana Pro Team 15
43 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 15
44 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 15
45 BENOOT Tiesj Team Sunweb 15
46 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 15
47 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 14
48 KWIATKOWSKI Michał INEOS Grenadiers 14
49 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 13
50 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 13
51 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step 12
52 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 11
53 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 11
54 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 11
55 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 10
56 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 10
57 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team 10
58 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 10
59 LANDA Mikel Bahrain – McLaren 9
60 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS Grenadiers 9
61 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 9
62 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 9
63 DUMOULIN Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 8
64 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 8
65 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 8
66 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 8
67 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 8
68 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – McLaren 7
69 BETTIOL Alberto EF Pro Cycling 7
70 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 7
71 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 6
72 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 6
73 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 5
74 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 4
75 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4
76 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 4
77 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 4
78 SOUPE Geoffrey Team Total Direct Energie 4
79 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 3
80 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 3
81 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3
82 URÁN Rigoberto EF Pro Cycling 2
83 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R La Mondiale 2
84 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale 2
85 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2
86 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 1
87 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain – McLaren 1
88 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team -6
89 CARTHY Hugh EF Pro Cycling -13
Mountains
Rank Name Team Points
1 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 25
2 GOGL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 12
3 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 11
4 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 10
5 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 10
6 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 9
7 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 8
8 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 7
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 7
10 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 6
11 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 6
12 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 6
13 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 4
14 POWLESS Neilson EF Pro Cycling 4
15 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 3
16 COUSIN Jérôme Team Total Direct Energie 3
17 GESINK Robert Team Jumbo-Visma 3
18 NEILANDS Krists Israel Start-Up Nation 2
19 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 2
20 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 2
21 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 2
22 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 2
23 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 2
24 POLITT Nils Israel Start-Up Nation 2
25 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 2
26 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana Pro Team 1
27 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1
28 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 1
29 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 1
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Pro Cycling -1
31 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team -2
Youth
Rank Name Team Time
1 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 30:36:13
2 MAS Enric Movistar Team 0:09
3 HIGUITA Sergio EF Pro Cycling 0:28
4 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 1:15
5 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe EF Pro Cycling 18:44
6 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 27:18
7 TEJADA Harold Astana Pro Team 30:14
8 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 34:39
9 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 36:19
10 POWLESS Neilson EF Pro Cycling 36:35
11 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 43:45
12 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 45:04
13 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:12:23
14 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:13:11
15 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:14:11
16 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:19:20
17 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 1:21:09
18 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 1:21:55
19 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Team Total Direct Energie 1:29:15
20 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:30:39
21 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 1:30:45
22 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:33:34
23 RUSSO Clément Team Arkéa Samsic 1:33:44
24 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 1:34:31
25 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal 1:49:49
26 SIVAKOV Pavel INEOS Grenadiers 1:55:41
Teams
Rank Name Time
1 EF Pro Cycling 91:48:46
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 1:29
3 Astana Pro Team 2:16
4 Movistar Team 2:50
5 Trek – Segafredo 3:58
6 Groupama – FDJ 5:36
7 Bahrain – McLaren 6:43
8 AG2R La Mondiale 7:14
9 INEOS Grenadiers 7:59
10 UAE-Team Emirates 8:44
11 Mitchelton-Scott 11:32
12 Team Arkéa Samsic 19:05
13 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23:22
14 BORA – hansgrohe 33:07
15 CCC Team 48:21
16 Deceuninck – Quick Step 59:28
17 B&B Hotels – Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:21:07
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32:09
19 NTT Pro Cycling 1:37:15
20 Team Sunweb 1:58:39
21 Team Total Direct Energie 2:38:39
22 Lotto Soudal 3:48:17

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.